Isabella Dam (Lake Isabella)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Isabella Dam
Other Name: ISABELLA LAKE
NID ID: CA10106
Longitude: -118.47333
Latitude: 35.605
County: KERN
River: KERN RIVER
State: CA
Nearest City: BODFISH
Distance: 1.00 miles
Owner Name: CESPK
Owner Type: Federal
Private Dam? NO
Dam Type: Earth
Core: Earth (Type)
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1953
Dam Length: 1695 feet
Dam Height: 98 feet
Structural Height: 185 feet
Hydraulic Height: 173 feet
Maximum Discharge: 53000 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 568000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 568000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 11200 acres
Drainage Area: 2074 square miles
Hazard Potential: HIGH
Emergency Action Plan? YES
Inspection Date: 2010-12-16
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? NO
State Regulating Agency: N/A
Spillway Type: UNCONTROLLED
Spillway Width: 140 feet
Federal Funding Agency: ISABELLA LAKE
Federal Design Agency:
Federal Construction Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Regulatory Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Inspection Agency: CE
Federal Operating Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Owner (Agency): Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Other Federal Agencies: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Source Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Quick Links
Lake Isabella News
Lake Isabella Photos
Lake Isabella Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Isabella.USLakes.info
THE LAKE ISABELLA WEBSITE

Copyright 2016, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal